Georgia’s 50 Safest Cities

Crime Stats, General

Safewise, an independent review site, just released their 50 Safest Cities Report in Georgia for 2019.

Unfortunately, Georgia’s overall crime rates are higher than the national average. The violent crime rate is 4.77, barely higher than the national rate of 4.49. But the property crime rate is 10 points higher at 37.57 incidents per 1,000, compared to 27.11 nationally.

See how your city ranks:

 (per 1,000)Violent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
 National4.4927.11
 Georgia4.7737.57
1.Senoia0.009.11
2.Summerville0.0011.07
3.Milton0.007.57
4.Flowery Branch0.2717.49
5.Johns Creek0.296.76
6.Peachtree City0.4016.74
7.Alpharetta0.5117.79
8.Grovetown0.6518.86
9.Byron0.7735.96
10.Glennville0.7923.79
11.Springfield0.9318.11
12.Locust Grove1.0069.34
13.Pooler1.0235.61
14.Holly Springs1.0312.36
15.Woodstock1.0818.61
16.Duluth1.1118.69
17.Braselton1.128.74
18.Roswell1.1316.90
19.Sandy Springs1.1721.00
20.Loganville1.1827.00
21.Rincon1.1934.75
22.Adairsville1.2427.00
23.Dunwoody1.2840.61
24.McRae-Helena1.3317.24
25.Social Circle1.3418.93
26.Dallas1.3520.56
27.Auburn1.4318.19
28.Thomasville1.5452.58
29.Suwanee1.5925.76
30.Jefferson1.6016.42
31.Tyrone1.658.68
32.Hazlehurst1.6853.85
33.Decatur1.7122.71
34.Acworth1.7625.45
35.Cumming1.8946.98
36.Fayetteville1.9226.37
37.Snellville1.9534.88
38.Hampton2.1011.94
39.Kennesaw2.1114.05
40.Camilla2.1337.87
41.Cormelia2.3452.31
42.Lawrenceville2.3430.37
43.Canton2.4925.95
44.Kingsland2.4922.02
45.Temple2.5029.98
46.Hiram2.5396.86
47.Port Wentworth2.6017.87
48.Palmetto2.7424.45
49.Milledgeville2.7836.59
50.Lilburn2.8037.29

– Least safest city in Georgia (ranked #133) – College Park (Violent – 14.67, Property – 74.34

View cities ranked 51 – 133 here.

No matter where your city ranks, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services (from just $16.95/mo.) provided by Georgia’s own EMC Security.  View systems here. 

View methodology here.